thumb image

New Zealand is a developed country with a high-income economy and ranks highly in international comparisons of national performance, such as health, education, economic freedom and quality of life. The country has the right work life balance which is why it is leading the international quality-of-life surveys. New Zealand was ranked sixth in the 2013 Human Development Index, fourth in The Heritage Foundation's 2012 Index of Economic Freedom, and 13th in INSEAD's 2012 Global Innovation Index. In 2010 Auckland was ranked the world's 4th most liveable city and Wellington the 12th by the Mercer Quality of Life Survey. The country has an excellent standard of living and low levels of crime. New Zealand has a range of work visas which range from short term working holiday visas, through longer-lasting temporary work visas to permanent resident visas. The country has many openings for migrants who want to live and work

New Zealand

If you have the right skills, education and experience which matches the country skills requirementthan New Zealand is the country you need to apply for. The New Zealand Skilled Migration visa category has been designed to attract highly-skilled migrants to New Zealand, particularly in those industries and regions of New Zealand experiencing growth and skills shortages. To be considered for immigration to New Zealand as a Skilled Migrant, you must meet the following pre-requisites and basic requirements before lodging an Expression of Interest.
  • you must be in good health
  • you must be of good character
  • you must have a reasonable standard of English
  • you must be under the age of 56 years
  • you must be registered with the relevant registration authority for your profession (applicable for certain industries only)
With New Zealand Study Permit program, there is an increase of international students visiting the country as it’s a favoured destination for students. A high proportion, around 15% of its tertiary students are from overseas. New Zealand's is one of the best education locations is reflected by the fact that its education export industry is one of the country's top five export industries. New Zealand academic world is vibrant and increasingly internationally-oriented which will develop any student into international professional.

Requirements of Student Visa

  • English Proficiency (IELTS).
  • Education documents.
  • Proof of funds.
  • Custodian Declaration (for minors).
  • Letter of Acceptance from educational institute.

Benefits of Student Visa

  • Working while studying (20 hours per week and full-time during term break).
  • Quality education programs.
  • Multiple entry visas.
  • Permanent Residence Opportunity.
  • Natural and Open environment.

New Zealand offers great opportunities for businesses wanting to invest

New Zealand offers great opportunities for businesses wanting to invest. Country’s stable economy and political system, reputation for innovation and the ease of doing business make it an attractive place to invest.The Investor Visa (Investor 2 Category) is an option if you plan to invest a minimum of NZ$1.5 million over a four year period. If you’re looking to invest $NZ10 million or more then the Investor plus Visa (Investor 1 Category) could be a better option.
Requirements Investor 1 category Investor 2 category
Maximum age No 65 or younger
Business experience No Minimum of 3 years
Investment funds NZ$10 million invested in New Zealand for three years NZ$1.5 million invested in New Zealand for four years
Settlement funds No NZ$1 million (transfer not required)
Principal applicant's English language No
Family member's English language No Same as principal applicant or pre-purchase ESOL tuition
Minimum time in New Zealand 44 days in New Zealand in each of the last two years of the three-year investment period 146 days in New Zealand in each of the last three years of the four-year investment period
Health and character Applicants under both categories must meet Health and Character requirements