Europe

Europe

  1. Hungary

As a member of the European Union and the Schengen zone, Hungary is among the 30 most-visited destinations on the planet. The country is perfectly located in the centre of Europe and boasts a rich and diverse culture of music, film, food and literature, as well as universal health care. Established in 2012, the Investor Residency Bond Program offers applicants a host of advantages:

  • Inclusion of qualifying family members, including parents, without age restrictions.
  • No requirement to travel to Hungary. Applications can be lodged at the respective Hungarian Consulate.
  • Fast processing leading to EU permanent residency for life in under 30 days.
  • No physical residency requirements.
  • Fully guaranteed investment returned in full after five years.
  • Free movement throughout Europe’s Schengen zone.

QUALIFICATIONS

  • The Investor Residency Bond Program does not have any set criteria for applicants in terms of personal net worth or management experience. However, the Hungarian administration officers reserve the right to request an interview meeting with the applicant, which can be exercised at random.
  • During the initial due diligence and application stages, the financial intermediary and the Hungarian authorities will follow standard know-your-clients and anti-money laundering procedures. Main applicants must provide a set of standard documents proving their source of income and accumulation of personal net worth.
  • Investment Options: Full Investment & Financed Investment
  1. GREECE

Residency by Investment: GREECE
Availing Residency in Greece through Investment
The Jewel of the Mediterranean. Greece and its majestic islands are known around the world for their historical relevance, beautiful landscapes, natural wonders, diverse culture, and welcoming locals. With a regional climate that is great for tourism all year round, it is no wonder Greece is one of the most popular tourist destinations in the world.

It is considered one of the safest nations in the Mediterranean region, with a geographically strategic location that makes it the perfect gateway to the European Union.
LEGAL FOUNDATION OF THE RESIDENCE PERMIT
Law 4251/2014 of the Greek Parliament states that non-EU citizens and their families (legal spouse, children up to 21 years of age, and ascendants of legal spouses) can avail official residence permits and access to the Schengen Zone, when they purchase property in Greece valued at or exceeding €250,000. These purchases can be made by either a legal entity or an individual.
KEY INFORMATION:
• Purchase of a property valued at €250,000 minimum, in the most geographically strategic location in Europe (easy access to Europe, Asia, and Africa)
• Permanent residency for the entire family (including the legal spouse, children up to 21 years of age, and the parents of both spouses)
• Flexibility of stay. No minimum stay requirement to acquire permanent residency.
• Schengen Visa Travel. Valid for direct travel to all countries in Schengen Area.
• Value investment opportunities due to lowest prices in years
• High quality educational system and public healthcare program

  1. Bulgaria

As one of the youngest EU member states, Bulgaria boasts a rich and diverse culture, temperate climate, and ideal location in Southeast Europe.

  • Residency within six to nine months.
  • Fast-track option for citizenship within two years.
  • Special exemption from physical residence enforced with legislation.
  • Government-approved investments and available financing options from banks.
  • No language requirements.
  • No obligation to relinquish current nationality.
  • Lowest tax rates and free-trade environment within the EU.
  • Free movement within the Schengen zone after Bulgaria becomes a member state.
  • Access to high-quality health care in Bulgaria and the EU.
  • Conditional tax exemption on world income.
  • Unrestricted right to live, work and study in Europe.
  • Right to own land in any EU country.

Benefits for Permanent Residents

  • Free movement within the Schengen zone after Bulgaria becomes a member state.
  • Access to high-quality health care in Bulgaria and the EU.
  • Conditional tax exemption on world income.
  • Benefits for Citizens
  • Unrestricted right to live, work and study in Europe.
  • Right to own land in any EU country.

QUALIFICATIONS

Offered in accordance with the Foreigners in the Republic of Bulgaria Act, the Investor Program for Residence and Citizenship includes a fast-track citizenship option. It is also one of the fastest programs to lead to residence.

To qualify for residency or citizenship, applicants must fulfill one of the investment options below in addition to meeting the following criteria:

  • Be a non-EU citizen.
  • Possess a valid passport or another foreign travel document.
  • Provide documents supporting the source and origin of invested funds.
  • Hold no criminal record.
  • Attest the power of attorneys and the investment agreement.
  • Make the minimum statutory trips to Bulgaria.
  1. SPAIN

Residency by Investment: SPAIN
Availing Residency and Citizenship in Spain through Investment.
The Iberian Beauty. The perfect combination of culinary delights, relaxed atmosphere, friendly locals, rich culture, and iconic festivities, Spain is a vibrant country that is popular to tourists from all around the world. Its pleasant climate and wealth of wonderful beaches make it the perfect destination for tropical beach hunters.
More importantly, it offers family residency through its golden visa programme, which was launched in 2013.
LEGAL FOUNDATION OF PERMANENT RESIDENCY AND CITIZENSHIP
According to the 2013 Golden Visa Programme, a real estate investment amounting to €500,000 makes an investor eligible for family residency through the Spanish Investor Visa. This visa can be renewed every two years, with the possibility to acquire permanent residency after a five-year period. Holders of the Spanish Investor Visa are not required to live and stay in the country to retain and renew their residency. However, to acquire permanent residency, the investor and their family must reside and stay in Spain for 5 years. Furthermore, to be eligible for citizenship, investors and their families must do the same for a period of 10 years.
KEY INFORMATION:
• Purchase of property valued at €500,000 minimum entails eligibility for Spanish Investor Visa
• Investor visa coupled with family residency
• No minimum stay to retain and renew visa
• Permanent residency after 5 years
• Citizenship after 10 years
• Schengen Visa Travel. Allows for direct travel to all countries in Schengen Area
• Quality investment opportunities at great value prices, translating to incredible potential for capital gains in the future

  1. Portugal

Residency by Investment: PORTUGAL
Availing Residency and Citizenship in Portugal through Investment
Between its charismatic towns and cities, beautiful sparkling beaches, lush landscapes, pleasant year-round weather, and diverse cultural heritage, it is no wonder Portugal is a popular tourist attraction. It is also one of the most pleasant places to live in the world, after being ranked as one the third most peaceful country in the world by the Global Peace Index.

With the Portuguese Golden Visa Program, it is now possible to obtain residency and even citizenship in Portugal through local investment. This new avenue launched by the Portuguese government opens doors for investors to become residents and citizens, thus enjoying the requisite benefits by simply making an investment in real estate.

LEGAL FOUNDATION OF PERMANENT RESIDENCY AND CITIZENSHIP
The Portuguese Golden Visa Program allows foreign investors a road towards acquiring residency in Portugal, with an investment amounting to €500,000 (or €350,000 reduced option) in real estate. This path to visa acquisition covers investors as well as their families and dependent children. To renew the Portuguese Golden Visa, investors and their family only need to visit the country for a period of two weeks every two years. After 5 years, the investor can proceed to apply for permanent residency, and after 6 years, citizenship.

However, to become eligible for residency, the applicant must demonstrate ties to the country as well as a grasp of the national language. If they pass the prerequisites, investors are granted a second passport, which signifies a right to work, live, and study in any country in the European Union. It also grants the holder free passage and travel through the Schengen Area.

KEY INFORMATION:

• Investment in real estate valued at €500,000 or €350,000 reduced option to qualify for the Portuguese Golden Visa Program
• Residency visa comes with full family coverage, including children of the investor
• Minimum visit duration of two weeks over two-year period to retain and renew visa
• Permanent residency after 5 years
• Citizenship after 6 years
• Schengen Visa Travel. Allows for direct travel to all countries in Schengen Area
• €350,000 reduced option can be invested on real estate in need of renovation

  1. Cyprus

Residency by Investment: CYPRUS
Availing Residency in Cyprus through Investment
Cyprus is an island country that enjoys the quiet, pleasant weather of the Mediterranean, making it a favourite destination for tourists and travellers. From its awe-inspiring mountain ranges to its sparkling blue beaches, the island country offers a wealth of destinations and attractions for those looking to enjoy the beauty of nature.

Furthermore, it is considered a value market due to its high income economy categorisation by the World Bank and its impressive Human Development Index. Now, with the visa investor programme, foreign investors can acquire a residency visa in Cyprus via qualified investment.
LEGAL FOUNDATION OF PERMANENT RESIDENCY

The Cyprus government launched the Cyprus investor visa programme, which gives investors a fast-track avenue to acquiring a residency visa through real estate investment. To qualify, investors need only to make an investment amounting to €300,000 in real estate.

After the qualified investment has been made, the investor is granted the residency visa within a two-month period. The visa covers the investor, the spouse, and children of the investor up to the age of 25. Parents of both the investor and the spouse are also eligible to be covered by the visa.

With a residency visa, investors and their families are allowed to travel to countries in the European Union with ease. In order to retain and renew their visa, investors and their family need only to visit Cyprus once every two years. More importantly, the visa is valid for life and can be handed down to dependants.

The qualifying €300,000 real estate investment can be made by the investor direct or via a representative company. It can be invested in a single new property or a maximum of two new properties, as long as they amount to the maximum residency limit.
KEY INFORMATION:
• Real estate investment amounting to €300,000 (excluding taxes and costs)
• Coverage includes parents, grandparents, and children up to 25 years old
• One family visit required every two years
• Allows easy travel anywhere in the European Union
• Two-month processing period
• Value investment opportunities